Question
Updated on
26 Oct 2021
- Arabic
-
English (US)
Question about English (US)
What is the difference between go to work and go to the work ?Feel free to just provide example sentences.
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
@anasalsaadi31 “Go to work” is commonly used, while “go to the work” is not used at all. This is because that “the” is not grammatically necessary, making the phrase sound awkward. It is possible to hear “go to the work site” though, as that refers to a specific place, not just the general act of working.
Was this answer helpful?
- Arabic
Could you please give me an example of using "go to the work site"?
- English (US)
@anasalsaadi31 “Billy had to go to the work site this morning, instead of working on the blueprints from home like he normally does.” It would usually be used in reference to construction, excavations, or other outdoor environments using machinery. There’s a version of this for indoor jobs: you would use the specific building they work at, such as “go to the office” or “go to the shop”.
Was this answer helpful?
- Arabic
To conclude, " go to the work " must be accompanied by a specific location that I usually don't work for.
- Arabic
And is this applicable for other locations that I might work for like, "restaurants" or "office".
I go to restaurant = means I work for this restaurant
I go to the restaurant = means not for work, but for another purpose.
- English (US)
@anasalsaadi31 Yes! It is also used when visiting a workplace outside of normal hours, such as: “I’m going into the office early tomorrow.” or “I need to stop by the restaurant this weekend to grab my jacket.”
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
"Go to work" is a common phrase.
"Go to the work" is a pretty uncommon phase unless English is your native language.
Was this answer helpful?