Question
Updated on
26 Oct 2021
- Korean
-
English (US)
-
Traditional Chinese (Hong Kong)
Question about English (US)
What does I want to know the meaning of "penalty hero". mean?
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
@HELLOJYP Always supply the complete sentence so that the context is known. "Penalty hero" is not an idiom in English so I'm guessing that it has to do with a sport such as football. If so, it means that the person who scored on a penalty kick is a hero because he won the game for his team. However, I can't be 100% certain without knowing the context.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?