Question
Updated on
26 Oct 2021
- Japanese
-
English (US)
Question about English (US)
What is the difference between timid and coward ?Feel free to just provide example sentences.
Answers
26 Oct 2021
Featured answer
- Urdu
- English (US) Near fluent
@shotaf34
A coward is someone is afraid. If someone is called a coward, that means they did not stand up for something they believed, etc.
Ex: Because the teacher was too afraid to get hurt and stop the fight, parents called her a coward for not getting involved.
Timid is used to describe a person or thing that is anxious and afraid of everything. Many times, it is used to describe tiny animals.
Ex: The tiny dog hid in the corner and the owner apologized for it's timid behaviors.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?