Question
Updated on
26 Oct 2021
- Japanese
-
English (US)
Question about English (US)
What does “It’s on me. “
“No. You treat me every time we eat out.”
“Well, OK. Let’s split the check then.”
会話の意味自体は分かるのですが、
この最後のthenがあるかないかでニュアンスはどう変わりますか? mean?
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
The "then" adds the nuance of,
"Well, OK. If that is the case, *then* let's split the check."
If that is the case ---> If you are the one who always pays, then....
You can also say,
"Well, OK, then let's split the check."
Without the "then," the sentence sounds less fluent, as you are just directly stating,"Let's split the check," without in anyway building on/referring to what the other person said.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Japanese
@MastahxGraffiti
I’m grateful to you to tell me, because I really wanted to know how it sounds without the “then”.
↑
If you could tell me if this is natural expression?
- English (US)
Thank you so much for your response, as I really wanted to know how it sounded without the "then."
Or
Thank you so much for your response, as I really wanted to know what it sounds like without the "then."
This is a more natural way to say it, hope this helps :)
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?