Question
Updated on
26 Oct 2021
- English (US) Near fluent
- Spanish (Spain)
-
Japanese
Question about Japanese
What does 男でヘアピンは相当だから mean?
この場合、「相当」はどいう意味ですか。よろしくお願いします。
Answers
Read more comments
- Japanese
A guy who uses hairpins is REALLY……..
相当 really <adjective>…, <adjective> so much,
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US) Near fluent
- Spanish (Spain)
@Minmi_cafe Thank you for your reply!
As there is no adjective after 相当, so I wasn't sure about the meaning.
I guess it means something like "guys shouldn't wear hairpins, as it is too much" then?
- Japanese
@Rinone
Yes, Japanese often don’t say until the end and emphasize it.
In English sometimes we say “what the …!!”. We don’t say the last word. It’s like that.
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US) Near fluent
- Spanish (Spain)