Question
Updated on
Deleted user
26 Oct 2021
Question about English (US)
What does My knucklehead brother mean?
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
Knucklehead is slang for a stupid person. You can also say blockhead.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
Deleted user
But why to tell someone that "my knucklehead brother"? People don't say "my stupid mom" for example
- English (US)
@Babbaaabaa People in the United States say these kinds of things all the time, but it doesn't usually mean that the person is actually stupid. Rather it means that they did a stupid thing.
"I can't believe that your brother did that."
"I know. He's such a knucklehead."
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
Right, for brothers, sisters or friends…NOT for parents!
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
Deleted user
Okay, thank you but I meant that I found some text which read: "this is my knucklehead brother" when introducing someone. Is it common to insult someone's intelligence or to say someone that my brother isn't smart?
- English (US)
@Babbaaabaa @ThirstyForKnowledge is correct. This is an endearing, and even cute way to mention the bother. It can be assumed that the siblings annoy each other sometimes, but they absolutely love each other.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
Deleted user