質問
最終更新日:
退会したユーザー
2021年10月26日
英語 (アメリカ) に関する質問
My knucklehead brother とはどういう意味ですか?
回答
過去のコメントを読み込む
- 英語 (アメリカ)
Knucklehead is slang for a stupid person. You can also say blockhead.
評価の高い回答者
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
退会したユーザー
But why to tell someone that "my knucklehead brother"? People don't say "my stupid mom" for example
- 英語 (アメリカ)
@Babbaaabaa People in the United States say these kinds of things all the time, but it doesn't usually mean that the person is actually stupid. Rather it means that they did a stupid thing.
"I can't believe that your brother did that."
"I know. He's such a knucklehead."
評価の高い回答者
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 英語 (アメリカ)
Right, for brothers, sisters or friends…NOT for parents!
評価の高い回答者
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
退会したユーザー
Okay, thank you but I meant that I found some text which read: "this is my knucklehead brother" when introducing someone. Is it common to insult someone's intelligence or to say someone that my brother isn't smart?
- 英語 (アメリカ)
@Babbaaabaa @ThirstyForKnowledge is correct. This is an endearing, and even cute way to mention the bother. It can be assumed that the siblings annoy each other sometimes, but they absolutely love each other.
評価の高い回答者
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
退会したユーザー