Question
Updated on
27 Oct 2021
- Korean
-
English (US)
Question about English (US)
What does [The winds are blowing every morning
Just to do her hair now]
Does that mean she has to do her hair at this time?
Or is there a different meaning?
Please explain it in detail. mean?
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
- Hindi Near fluent
Is this a poem?
Q-Why are the winds blowing every morning?
A-Just to do her hair now.
As you can see this is the relation between the two halves of the sentence. The sentence suggests that the reason the winds are blowing is to do her hair. In poems this kind of exaggeration is called hyperbole.
If they are two separate sentences then there doesn't have to be any relation between them, and they can simply be two facts 1. winds blow every mornings. 2. Her hair are being done now.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Korean
These are the lyrics of the song.
I recommend it [gypsy woman]
I recommend it [gypsy woman]