Question
Updated on
27 Oct 2021
- Korean
-
English (US)
Question about English (US)
What is the difference between
"If he [didn't pay] extra, I would've destroyed him."
and
"If he [hadn't payed] extra, I would've destroyed him."
?Feel free to just provide example sentences.
Answers
Read more comments
Deleted user
Mixed conditional is used to imagine how a different situation in the present would mean that the past was different as well: If + past simple >> would have + past participle.
The third conditional is used to imagine a different past. We imagine a change in a past situation and the different result of that change: If + past perfect >> would have + past participle.
Was this answer helpful?
- Korean
Ah I understand what you mean.
But actually, the original sentence is #1 and this 'he' already payed extra in this story.
(Also the original source is Korean, so I know the original meaning of this sentence.)
So I think, this seems that "If he didn't pay extra" can't be interpreted as hypothetical(?) present conditional.
Then, does this sentence >"If he didn't pay extra"(meaning just past not present)< make sense here?
Because I learned that #2 is always only correct in this kind of sentence..
Deleted user
In terms of "if clauses" in #1 we have a present condition - something that hasn’t changed from the past (he did pay extra), to describe why a certain past result didn’t occur (I didn't destroy him in the end).
Was this answer helpful?