質問
最終更新日:
2021年10月27日
- 中国語 (簡体字)
-
英語 (アメリカ)
-
英語 (イギリス)
-
日本語
英語 (アメリカ) に関する質問
What's the difference between " look out" and " be careful "?
回答
過去のコメントを読み込む
- 英語 (アメリカ)
They are pretty similar "be careful" is more widely used because it is less specific. While lookout for is used when there is something specific you have to be careful about.
Examples
"Look out for the sharp rocks."
"Be careful around the sharp rocks."
"Be careful in the city." ("Look out in the city." wouldn't be correct because you have not specified what to look out for)
"Look out for thieves in the city."
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 中国語 (簡体字)