Question
Updated on
28 Oct 2021
- Korean
-
English (US)
-
Hindi
Question about English (US)
What does He’s gone from zero to 60. mean?
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
Well it could be literal, meaning his car has sped up for a standstill to 60 miles per hour.
Or maybe it is a metaphor, saying the person is "up to speed" in a certain process very quickly.
More context might help.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Korean
@Orrin_A It’s from ‘The Tonight Show’.
They talked about a show. If people made it through the whole thing,they got $100. Two men survived and they would have an arm wrestle. One of them won but for some reasons the other guy won the prize. And then the speaker said,”He’s having the time of his life.He’s gone from zero to 60 and the hwole thing ended with everybody feeling a little bit upset.”
- English (US)
@ssossoss hmmm it's not very clear what he is referring to. Was it points or dollars? I'm not really sure.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Korean
@Orrin_A Is it okay that I give you the link?🥺
If it bothers,you don’t have to watch it and explain it.
https://youtu.be/Q1VHwSIV5d8
The story starts at 0:46.
- English (US)
@ssossoss She's using the phrase as a metaphor. A was "dead in the water" (i.e. at zero, because at first, it seemed he had lost). But when B (who seemed to have won) got excited and ran out, A was actually the last man in the room, so B became the loser and A became the winner. So A was at zero, then all the sudden he was the winner so he was at 60 (ie metaphor I mentioned above - 0 to 60 mph). This is kind of hard to explain clearly lol!
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Korean