質問
最終更新日:
2014年12月6日
- タイ語
-
英語 (アメリカ)
-
日本語
日本語 に関する質問
そうですか と そうなんだ はどう違いますか?説明が難しい場合は、例文を教えて下さい。
回答
過去のコメントを読み込む
- 日本語
そうですか means " Oh, I see.". "I can play tennis, basket ball and everything!!" "Oh, soudesuka."
そうなんだ is more casual than Soudesuka. "I got you,"= I gocha.
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 日本語
In my opinion, そうですか tends to be used to reply to a proposition of a personal fact. In conversation, if you utter this word slowly and clearly and pronounce the か in the end of word strongly, you can express with irony your indifference to what was shown off to you.
I think そうなんだ doesn't have ironic implication, and if used politely, it becomes そうなんですか or そうなんですね.
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- タイ語
Could you please provide example sentences. like this one should reply with そうですか and this one should reply with そうなんだ.
- 日本語
"Please calm down. There is a nice French restaurant. That's one of my favorites, and..."
"ああ、そうですか! I'm busy now, let me alone for a while!"
"I heard that this picture was painted during WWII."
"へえ、そうなんだ! I only heard it was painted by Picasso."
Actually そうですか is often used in newtral contexts (without any irony), but there is a usage I mentioned above.
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- タイ語
What if we talk in neutral contexts (no irony), can I simply replace そうなんだ with そうですか?
Is there any different meaning or feeling ?
- 日本語
Yes, you can replace one to another.
I feel that そうなんだ expresses a little more strongly the implication that you feel surprised or glad to know the mentioned fact for the first time. But such implication can be easily strengthened, even if そうですか is used, by uttering a little loud or putting an exclamation mark in the end of sentence.
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- タイ語