Question
Updated on
4 Nov 2021
- Romanian
-
Spanish (Spain)
Question about Czech
What is the difference between Co and Cože ?Feel free to just provide example sentences.
Answers
Read more comments
- Czech
Cože means specifically "what did you say?". Co can be used instead of cože. But Co can also mean this:
Co budeš dělat? - What will you do?
- použití cože by zde bylo nesprávné.
I hope it helped.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Romanian
- Czech
"Co" is a pronoun.
It's either a question word, then it can be replaced with "cože" to emphasize.
Or "co" is a relative pronoun in which case it cannot be replaced with "cože".
Co to je?
Cože to je?!?!?! [visible confusion]
Našli jsme to, co jsme hledali.
"Cože" is either a pronoun used as written above to emphasize "co"
or it's an interjection that you'd use to show surprise, shock, to threat.
Cože!?
I've simplified it a bit, but these are the main usages of the two words.
Also, "cože" is not among the most polite words, so you might want to avoid it if you don't want to sound rude. :-)
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Romanian