Question
Updated on
7 Nov 2021
- Japanese
-
English (US)
Question about English (US)
A: What does it feel like when you score a goal?
B: It feels great. It feels like you are the best in the world.
In the last sentence, I thought "I am" should be used instead of "you are".
Is it OK to say "It feels like I am the best in the world"? If so, is there any difference between "I am" and "you are" in this sentence?
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
if you use "you are" you're saying it would feel like that for everyone. if you use "I am" you're only talking about how you personally feel.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Japanese
I appreciate your clear explanation. Now I understand the difference. Thank you very much!!
- English (US)