Question
Updated on
16 Mar 2017
- French (France)
-
Danish
-
English (UK)
-
Spanish (Spain)
Closed question
Question about Spanish (Spain)
What is the difference between "esto", "eso" and "ello" ?Feel free to just provide example sentences.
Answers
Read more comments
Deleted user
esto - something that's near to you
eso - something with a distance between eso and aquello
aquello - something that's far from you
Was this answer helpful?
Deleted user
eso - something with a distance from you between esto and aquello*
I hope that helps you!!
Was this answer helpful?
- French (France)
@RinaRupa It helps, thank you ! What about "ello" ?
Deleted user
@ijiulia hmm i never use that word so...😅
Was this answer helpful?
Deleted user
- French (France)
- Spanish (Spain)
Was this answer helpful?
- Spanish (Spain)
@ijiulia Ello is a 3rd person neutral pronoun that we use not to refer to a person but to an object. It's not very common, though, it tends to make part of expressions like "Por ello" (That's why...), etc. Sometimes it can ever replace the pronoun "él". I hope it helps you!
Was this answer helpful?
- French (France)