Question
Updated on
10 Nov 2021
- Vietnamese
-
English (US)
-
Russian
-
Spanish (Spain)
Question about Russian
What is the difference between хлеб and хлеба ?Feel free to just provide example sentences.
Answers
Read more comments
- Russian
1. Хлеб - именительный падеж (nominative case), хлеба (хлЕба) - родительный падеж (genitive case).
Хлеб лежит на полке. Я хочу хлеба.
2. Хлеб (bread) - is a traditional russian baked product. The most popular in Russia traditionally is black bread, although you can easy find in russian grocery stores white bread of many varieties.
Хлеба (хлебА) - a large field with cereal crops (commonly rye or wheat). Bread (хлеб) in Russia traditionally is baked from rye (black bread) or wheat (white bread) flour. So, хлебА is an archaic plural form for "злаковые культуры (рожь/пшеница)". Now, this word is used only in literary style, and very rare in colloquial.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Vietnamese