Question
Updated on
15 Nov 2021
- Simplified Chinese (China)
-
Japanese
-
English (US)
Question about English (US)
What does ...but he eventually made it all the way up to some city in the north....
What does 'the way up to' mean in this sentence? mean?
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
- Russian
@Resolution all the way can be means till or until. They're interchangeable. You can always replace all the way with till/until.
Up means upwards.
Example: He was top of his class all the way up (until) grade 9.
Was this answer helpful?
- Simplified Chinese (China)
@asmar001 Thank you for your answer, but I can't understand. Don't all the way mean always. And I still can't understand the reason why it uses the word up.