Question
Updated on
17 Mar 2017
- English (UK)
-
French (France)
-
Japanese
-
Thai
Question about Thai
What does อึ๋ย mean?
Answers
Read more comments
- Thai
I can't say it means anything specific, it's more of an exclamation like 'ugh,' 'yikes,' or 'oops,' depending on the circumstances you are using it, i.e. you can exclaim 'อึ๋ย' to express your surprise or disdain when you have been caught doing something bad, or even 'อึ๋ย' to express disgust towards something.
Was this answer helpful?
- English (UK)
- English (US)
- Hebrew
here are some examples of when it's used to show disgust:
https://youtu.be/tyj7DuAbKPA?t=3m3s
https://youtu.be/aemhF0HJ-D8
hope that helps ^^
Was this answer helpful?
- Thai
@Hankumna Well this may be a bit tricky, since English doesn't really have a proper vowel to represent the 'ึ' voice. To explain it in words, I think the closest pronunciation for 'อึ๋ย' would be 'e-ee,' where the first 'e' would sound like the 'e' in how you pronounce 'Le' in French, while the latter 'ee' is similar to how you would pronounce the word 'see.' Hope that helps.
Was this answer helpful?
- French (France)