Question
Updated on
17 Nov 2021
- Portuguese (Brazil)
-
English (US)
Question about English (US)
What does loaf (as a verb) mean?
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
doing nothing, being idle.
"Stop loafing around and get back to work!"
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
@Joao054 I don’t think loaf is used as an English verb and if it is then it’s not usually used at all
Was this answer helpful?
- Portuguese (Brazil)