Question
Updated on
17 Nov 2021
- German
- Turkish Near fluent
-
Arabic
Question about Arabic
What is the difference between لدي and انا أملك ?Feel free to just provide example sentences.
Answers
Read more comments
- Arabic
they are the same thing
i have لدي
i own انا املك
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Arabic
maybeأملك is used more with big things , like house, car , something that it's just yours
لدي is for other things that may others are sharing you with, like a job (لدي وظيفة), also when you're saying your age
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- German
- Turkish Near fluent
Thank you! So I can use both of them with all words? Are they both verbs? I wasn’t sure if لدي is a verb.
- Arabic
@KelesH لدي is not a verb , it's normal word , but yes you can use both of them to have this meaning ( I have)
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Arabic
@KelesH for example:
لدي سيارة
أنا أملك سيارة
I have a car
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Arabic
please help me how to make points of my question as 4 point u do in your question
Was this answer helpful?
- German
- Turkish Near fluent
@ibrahimmohamed6555 Sorry I do not get which points you mean. But I just filled up the two boxes (difference between … and …)
- Arabic
@KelesH My pleasure! I'm glad that it was helpful for you
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Arabic
They are both the same its more like synonyms
Was this answer helpful?
- Arabic