Question
Updated on
26 Nov 2021
- Portuguese (Brazil)
-
English (US)
-
French (France)
-
Japanese
Question about English (US)
Hii! Can you review this text of mine? It's for homework, just to see if the grammar is correct. Thank you!!!
Because of the current pandemic, it wasn't possible for me, and the rest of the world, to buy in a physical store. So I buy in an online store!
I bought a complete manga collection of kuroshitsuji by 800 reais in Mercado livre.
The attendant was super cute and polite, and he even gave me 3 more manga. I got really excited about it.
In general, he sells manga and collector's items that he had, everything I wanted to buy, but obviously, I couldn't.
He even sent me a handwritten note saying that he liked my charisma, and that he liked talking to me. Me either! I thought he was really cool!
After some months, my manga arrived, and I read*** all them (28 books) in one month! I really love it!!
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
"...it wasn't possible for me, and the rest of the world, to shop in a physical store. So I shopped in an online store!"
You should say "shop" instead of "buy" if you're not saying what you're buying.
"I wanted to buy everything, but obviously, I couldn't."
"Me too!"
"...and I read all of them (28 books) in one month!"
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Portuguese (Brazil)
- English (US)
@cordeliashima Olá! O texto em geral está muito bem escrito porém tenho algumas correções para fazer, aqui está uma proposta melhor:
Because of the current pandemic, it wasn't possible for me, and for the rest of the world, to buy things in a physical store. So I did some shopping online!
I bought a complete manga collection of kuroshitsuji for 800 reais in Mercado livre.
The attendant was super friendly (o “cute” normalmente é usado para falar sobre a aparência, pode ser usado para descrever a maneira da pessoas porém não soa tão natural) and polite, he even gave me 3 more manga. I was really excited about it.
Overall, he sells manga and collector's items which are the things i want to buy, but obviously, I couldn't.
He even sent me a handwritten note saying that he liked my charisma, and that he enjoyed talking to me. I thought the same, he was really cool!
After some months my manga arrived and I read all of them (28 books) in one month! I really love it!!
Was this answer helpful?
- Portuguese (Brazil)
@paulf9765 Thanks! with the 3 corrections that everyone gave, I can improve my text a lot! Thanks!!!
- Portuguese (Brazil)
- English (US)
Because of the current pandemic, it wasn't possible for me, (OR) the rest of the world, to (SHOP) in a physical store. So I (SHOPPED) online (INSTEAD)!
I bought a complete manga collection of kuroshitsuji (FOR) 800 reais (ON) Mercado (L)i(b)re.
The (SELLER) was super cute and polite, and he even gave me 3 (EXTRA) manga. I got really excited about it.
In general, he sells manga and collector's items(, SO) he had (delete the comma) everything I wanted to buy, but obviously, I couldn't.
He even sent me a handwritten note saying that he liked my charisma, and that he liked talking to me. Me (TOO)! I thought he was really cool!
After some months, my manga arrived, and I (READ) all (OF) them (28 books) in one month! I really love (THEM)!!
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Portuguese (Brazil)
@LilChee Your correction is so perfect!!!!! But "Livre" is really Livre. I'm not Spanish👺🗡️🗡️ jajajajajajaj (kskskkskdkskddk)
- Portuguese (Brazil)
@LilChee This one
https://www.mercadolivre.com.br/
(Is the same thing, but Spanish version and Brazilian version)
- English (US)
@cordeliashima
Oh, I understand what happened now.
I typed Mercado Livre into Google and it corrected my spelling.
Google asked me "Do you mean Mercado Libre? Search for Libre instead."
So I assumed Google's correction was right, but Google was wrong.
Thank you for teaching me that Livre is the correct spelling of the website.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Portuguese (Brazil)
- English (US)
"... possible for me, of for* the rest of the world"?
No, "of for" is not correct.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Portuguese (Brazil)
- English (US)
- Portuguese (Brazil)