Question
Updated on
27 Nov 2021
- Japanese
-
English (US)
Question about English (US)
Can we say "filled in a blessing nature" ??
Does it make sense?
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
I don't understand what you mean. Blessed? Ethereal? Charming?
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Japanese
@zackkkkkk, thanks for checking my text. I want to say that we are surrounded by rich nature and appreciate what nature gives us.
- English (US)
@nyanko3205 Oh! In that case you can say "blessed by nature"
We are blessed by the nature of the world.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Japanese
@zackkkkkk thanks for letting know me about the correct expression.
How about "the place is blessed with rich nature"?
Does it make sense to you?
- English (US)
@nyanko3205 Yes that makes sense, but using "blessed" in this context is uncommon. Many people would prefer to say something like "the place has (adjective) nature"
adjectives to use in this case: wonderful, beautiful, breathtaking, awe-inspiring, gorgeous, incredible, awesome
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Japanese
@zackkkkkk, thanks for teaching me how English native speakers say like that! I will use one of the adjectives you mentioned to me.