質問
最終更新日:
2021年11月28日
- スペイン語 (メキシコ)
-
英語 (アメリカ)
英語 (アメリカ) に関する質問
Is there any particular difference between "completely X" and "downright X"? (details down below)
I don't get what would be the difference between saying something like "that's completely perfect" and "that's downright perfect". What would be the nuance that "downright" is adding here? How often do you use it?
回答
過去のコメントを読み込む
- 英語 (アメリカ)
@Igna07 they mean the same thing but “downright” has more emphasis.
“She’s completely crazy” sounds like a textbook.
“She’s downright crazy” sounds like friends talking.
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- スペイン語 (メキシコ)
- 英語 (アメリカ)
Yes, I agree with sammy75.
To expand, I would say "completely" is more common and widely used.
Whereas "downright" is perhaps slightly more advanced vocabulary, and heard less often in daily conversation. But like sammy75 said, I would agree it is used for emphasis.
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- スペイン語 (メキシコ)