Question
Updated on
28 Nov 2021
- Portuguese (Brazil)
-
English (US)
-
French (France)
-
English (UK)
Question about English (US)
Are all these sentences right?
“My bag disappeared”
“My bag vanished”
“My bag faded”
“My bag faded away”
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
Oi Thiago,
The first two are correct. The first phrase is more commonly used and sounds a bit more natural.
The third one would mean that the bag is losing color or its design (Fade in this sentence means "no da pra ver mais")
The last one would mean that your bag literally started to magically disappear and might confuse the other person.
I hope this helps,
JM
Was this answer helpful?