Question
Updated on
28 Nov 2021
- Japanese
-
English (US)
Question about English (US)
He *hasn't had* a good day yesterday and is therefore not in a good mood today.
Is this natural, especially the part "hasn't had ... yesterday"?
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
No, it is incorrect even. Yesterday is the past tense, so you can’t use the present perfect. Maybe you could use the past perfect:
-He hadn’t had the best day yesterday, so he’s not in a great mood today.
Colloquially though we normally just say “He didn’t have a great day yesterday…”
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Japanese
@jamesavery98
Just the answer I wanted :)
I heard that on TV. Do they occasionally, accidentally say this kind of tense-related erroneous phrase in casual conversations?
- Japanese
I mean, do they consider this sort of error as acceptable in conversations?
- English (US)
@polychromatic no I wouldn’t say so. To be honest the only way I can see someone saying this is if they started in the present - He hasn’t been in a good mood - then switched what they wanted to say halfway through saying it and then tried to express that yesterday also they hadn’t been in a good mood. But as one flowing sentence “He hasn’t been in a good mood yesterday” no, no one would say that.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Japanese