Question
Updated on
28 Nov 2021
- Spanish (Mexico)
-
English (US)
Question about English (US)
Is there any significant difference between "being puzzled" and "being perplexed"? Do you use them both interchangeably?
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
"Perplexed" is a lot stronger.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
Hello,
Both show that the person is confused. Most english speakers do use these phrases interchangeably. The only slight difference is that being perplexed implies more intense confusion.
Being puzzled= confused.
Being perplexed= being very confused
I hope this helps,
JM
Was this answer helpful?