Question
Updated on
29 Nov 2021
- Spanish (Spain)
-
English (US)
-
Japanese
-
Korean
Question about English (US)
What does flat mean?
Answers
Read more comments
- Portuguese (Brazil)
Something that has no variation on its horizontal surface like mountains, hills and depressions when it comes to the ground and smooth/even when it comes to some object; plane
Ex: A meadow is usually flat.
Portuguese: plano
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
It can also be used to describe things that are not physical objects as well as the condition or quality of something.
His voice was flat as he told us that his mother had died the previous evening. Then he broke down and cried.
The paint color has no shine to it. It is flat.
My tire ran over a spike and lost all its air. Now it is flat.
I went to the café and asked for a flat white.
The violinist at tonight's concert was awful. Every note he played was either sharp or flat.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?