Question
Updated on
29 Nov 2021
- Japanese
-
English (US)
-
German
Question about English (US)
Do you use “by walk” instead of “on foot”?
Ex) I go to school by walk[on foot].
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
- English (UK)
“By walk” would actually be incorrect. “On foot” or “by foot” is the correct way to say it:
“I go to school on/by foot.”
But even that sounds slightly unnatural. The easiest way to say it is:
“I walk to school.”
Hope this helps :)
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
【文法チェック】
by walk ✖ (「散歩」という意味の walk と、「人生の歩み...つまり職業・地位」という意味の walk などもありますが、もちろんここでは不適合な語彙です。)
by walking 〇
I don't think people use "by walking".(「歩くことで」というニュアンスになるので)
We say "I walk to school" or "I go to school on foot".
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Japanese
- Japanese