Question
Updated on
30 Nov 2021
- English (UK)
-
Italian
-
Turkish
Question about Italian
What does Lato mean?
Answers
Read more comments
- Italian
side/way
il lato della scatola=the side of the box
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Italian
As a noun, it is, in geometry, the side of a square or of a triangle
es. Il quadrato ha quattro lati
Il cerchio ha infiniti lati
Even as a noun, it can be the side of the street, or a body part
es. Ho cambiato lato della strada
Mi fa male il lato del piede
As an adjective, "lato" means wide, far..
But the adjective "lato" is archaic, so we don't usually use it
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?