Question
Updated on
30 Nov 2021
- English (US)
-
Italian
-
Spanish (Spain)
Question about Italian
How do you say this in Italian? Computer
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US) Near fluent
- Italian
we say computer just like in English, we don't have an italian word for computer so we use the english one, this also applies to many other technological words, like mouse or chat
1
disagree
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
- Italian
We use "portatile", but only to describe the portable computers
We say "computer" to describe the non portable and the portable computers
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Italian
It's not true that italian doesn't have the word for computer, it's just that people don't use it so it became obsolete
0
likes
1
disagree
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US) Near fluent
- Italian
lo so che in teoria ci sarebbe portatile però siamo onesti nessuno la usa, e poi con portatile si intende solo quello portatile non quello fisso per quello diciamo sempre computer
Was this answer helpful?
- Italian
La parola italiana per computer, ma ormai obsoleta, sarebbe "calcolatore" o "elaboratore".
Non è però praticamente più usata da nessuno.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Italian
@gioacchino "computer" (pronounced "compiuter"), or "PC" ("personal computer", pronounced "piccì"). The plural is the same, they don't get the "s", it doesn't matter that they're english words
Was this answer helpful?