Question
Updated on
Deleted user
30 Nov 2021
Question about English (US)
Is teasing always nice? Or is it calling bullying when it isn't nice?
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
Yes. Teasing is usually associated with a positive connotation. For example, I tease my younger brother. But it also could be negative. Like if a young child is at school, kids could tease him for his looks. Since they are young, I guess you could still consider it teasing. But I think when they get older, it would be considered bullying. Because the intent behind bullying is to be mean, but the intent behind teasing is almost always just to joke.
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
Teasing is nicer than bullying.
But teasing can be in fun or it can be mean.
Bullying is always mean.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
Deleted user
- English (US)
Deleted user
@pineapplebread1 thank you. You said that you tease your younger brother but I assume you do it with love, right?
And I was also heard that siblings tease each other but it is just to show their love and that they are close BUT I have seen some movie (Brother bear) and there was one brother who teased his younger brother but the little brother didn't like to being teased. So this make me think that is there "good" and "bad" teasing between siblings and what are "good" and "bad" teasings? Of course if you have seen the movie it would be even better and in case you have seen, I'm talking about Denahi teasing Kenai "lover boy" and Kenai clearly didn't like it, he even tried to throw a rock to Denahi but was stopped by their eldest brother.
P. S. I don't have any siblings so I don't know these kind of things