Question
Updated on
1 Dec 2021
- English (US)
-
Russian
-
Hungarian
Question about Hungarian
újabb és újabb
does this mean "newer and newer" or "more and more"?
Answers
Read more comments
- Hungarian
@pmb Hi! Literally it's newer and newer but it can have a meaning also like the below:
Újabb és újabb összegeket követelt... = He was asking for more and more money...
...újabb és újabb javaslatok felvetését váltja ki =...new proposals are constantly being made
...újabb és újabb korlátozások követték = followed by further restrictions
Was this answer helpful?
- Hungarian
Hi,
it literally means "newer and newer" but I think it's used only for "more and more".
For example, I found this article on the Internet: "Kimondta az immunológus: újabb és újabb oltásokra készülhetünk" ~ "The immunologist said: We may prepare for more and more vaccinations"
Was this answer helpful?