Question
Güncellenme tarihi:
1 Ara 2021
- Basitleştirilmiş Çince (Çin)
-
İngilizce (ABD)
-
Korece
İngilizce (ABD) hakkında soru
For “what do you mean” and “what's your meaning”, which one is more common in Spoken English in the US?
Cevaplar
Read more comments
- İngilizce (ABD)
- Fransızca (Kanada) Akıcıya Yakın
"What do you mean?" is better to say.
"What's your meaning?" sounds like you'd be asking them for the meaning of them themselves.
Highly-rated answerer
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- Basitleştirilmiş Çince (Çin)
@lnifakis Thanks. English learners often mix up these two sentences. I have one more question for you. Have you Americans ever learned the IPA?
- İngilizce (ABD)
@sparksflyish
Not every American will know the IPA. I wouldn’t consider it common knowledge as it’s not usually taught in School [k-12] or used daily, and you would have to learn it on your own time out of interest or maybe during a college course which includes the teaching of it.
Highly-rated answerer
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- İngilizce (ABD)
- Fransızca (Kanada) Akıcıya Yakın
@sparksflyish Yes, I have learned the IPA! But it's rare for me to see people that actually know how to read it too.
Highly-rated answerer
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- Basitleştirilmiş Çince (Çin)
@maddymontoya @lnifakis So how do you Americans know these words' pronunciation such as love and move? English learners always look them up in the dictionary. But so many Americans do not learn the IPA. So I'm really curious about this. How can you Americans always say these words correctly even if you don't know the IPA? Because I feel like there's no rule for these words' pronunciation even though they are so commonly used. A lot of English words' pronunciation is so irregular.
- İngilizce (ABD)
- Fransızca (Kanada) Akıcıya Yakın
@sparksflyish We just know! English may seem random and chaotic, but there are actually a few common patterns (the patterns become more obvious when you learn old English and such but people don't do that either). Stress, pronunciation, all that is just learnt and known like artificial intelligence that gets better with time.
I, for example, never learned anything about English verbs or grammar in school. I come from Quebec, which is a province in Canada. Quebec is a very French place, and the English taught in these schools is far less detailed than in American or English Canadian ones. Even though I was never taught, I still knew how to conjugate verbs, pronounce unknown words, etc because I'm a native speaker. I learned all these things on my own time, actually.
English pronunciation patterns are so weird that native English speakers can't actually tell you how they know how to pronounce them because the patterns that we know are also extremely specific. We just understand more as we grow older. Keep in mind: we learn our entire lives.
Highly-rated answerer
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- İngilizce (ABD)
@sparksflyish
1.)The first way is through spoken language and being told that’s how they are pronounced. As a child you learn to speak before you learn to write, so when a teacher or parent points to a word and tells you that it means “love” you just accept it and memorize it.
(You also learn basic rules on how to spell as a kid)(you often learn words spelled similarly together)
2.)Another way is even through patterns. A word may look like it doesn’t have a pattern, but it may still have one and as a native you naturally pick up on them and are able to guess pretty well how a word is pronounced. For example although “love” and “move” are pronounced different, there are still patterns here.
Patterns which make “love” and “glove” the same and “move” and “prove” the same
Sometimes you just know naturally through exposure to the language and it’s spellings throughout you’re entire life.
3.) another way, if you really don’t know, is through just looking it up. You can just click the pronunciation online.
4.) finally, you can show someone how to pronounce a word through spelling it out in a more basic way.
For example you can show someone how to pronounce “cat” but spelling it “kat” or how to pronounce “school” by spelling it “skool” etc.
Hope that isn’t too confusing and is helpful :)
Highly-rated answerer
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- Basitleştirilmiş Çince (Çin)
@lnifakis @maddymontoya What you said is really helpful. I'm learning all the time and will continue learning all life long. But I'm just confused that “ove” is the same, but “l” and “m” before “ove” can change the pronunciation. And what are the patterns if these words have some patterns. I can't look up any rules in China.
- İngilizce (ABD)
@sparksflyish
1.) The letters “m” and “l” aren’t necessarily changing the way “-ove” is pronounced, but rather it’s probably the origins of why the words are spelled that way that makes them different. And other words with similar origins will probably pronounce “-ove” in a similar way.
2.) “-ove” it’s self is kind of the pattern here, and you have to kind of learn in what words it is pronounced a certain way.
Often when doing this with a word you’ll find out one way is more common and you can generally deduce that is probably the “rule” and the others are more like outliers.
Ex:
love, glove, dove, above, and shove
Vs.
Move, prove
Hope that was helpful :)
If you want to know more just reply again!
Highly-rated answerer
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- Basitleştirilmiş Çince (Çin)
@maddymontoya So I need to study the origins of these words, so that I can exactly know why they are pronounced in their own way, right?
- İngilizce (ABD)
@sparksflyish
No, instead just study the word and maybe words spelled similarly.
In elementary school we had something called word study. Where we would have a bunch of words and some categories and we’d cut them out and sort them into these categories. You sorted the words into the correct Column based on spelling, pronunciation, or both. This was to help understand spelling and reading better through grouping of similar things.
So if you want to focus on studying patters instead of trying to just naturally pick it up or constantly look it up, then studying words of similar spellings/ pronunciations might be helpful.
Study the origin wouldn’t help too much because it may be the cause of why a word is spelled a certain way, but it wouldn’t really help you remember it and could confuse you as word spellings can change over time.
Again if you have another question just reply here again! Hope this was helpful :)
Also if you have the language app “Hello Talk” And ever want help again I’m happy to help there as well. :)
[just wanted to offer] [If you want I can reply my Hello talk ID, just say so:]
[I put a picture example of word study that is unsorted]
Highly-rated answerer
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- Basitleştirilmiş Çince (Çin)
@maddymontoya I've already known those unsorted words on that picture and I'm perfectly capable of distinguishing those sounds such as long A, short I, blah blah. I live in China and I'm a Chinese so I don't have the app “Hello Talk”. And I don't have an iPhone. Can I search for it and download it on Android's Google?
- İngilizce (ABD)
@sparksflyish
1.) the picture was just an example of what “word study” looks like. You don’t have to practice those words or anything.
2.)I believe that you can find it on Androids google. Just search “HelloTalk” if you want to find it.
[I’ll add a picture of it]
Highly-rated answerer
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- Basitleştirilmiş Çince (Çin)
- İngilizce (ABD)
@sparksflyish
You’re welcome! 😊
Highly-rated answerer
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?