Question
Updated on
1 Dec 2021
- Traditional Chinese (Hong Kong)
-
English (UK)
-
Japanese
-
Korean
Question about English (US)
What does take the hint,dumbass mean?
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
- English (UK) Near fluent
This person is trying to imply something without telling you directly. They're assuming you're ignoring that fact, instead of just not understanding what they're implying.
"Dumbass" is an insult
This is a very frustrating thing about English, at least in the US, where people will "give hints" at what they actually want to say instead of just saying it, then get mad when people don't understand
For example, if a girl is constantly telling a guy that she's busy every time he asks to spend time with her, she's not actually saying that she's busy on all these days.
She's actually telling him that she doesn't want to spend time with him ever, and might get mad if he doesn't stop asking to spend time with her
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Traditional Chinese (Hong Kong)