Question
Updated on
1 Dec 2021
- Korean
-
English (US)
-
German
-
Russian
Question about English (US)
What does How do you mean mean?
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
This is from the internet.
phrase. If you say 'How do you mean? ' to someone, you are asking them to explain or give more details of what they have just said. [British, informal]
I hope this helps.
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
People in the United States wouldn’t typically say this, they would just say “what do you mean”? I hope this helps.
Was this answer helpful?
- Korean
- English (US)