Question
Updated on
1 Dec 2021
- Hindi
-
English (US)
Question about English (US)
What is the difference between effect and affect ?Feel free to just provide example sentences.
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
Affect is a verb. It means to change or have an impact on something.
Ex: "Not getting much sleep affected his ability to drive."
"All this construction affects the flow of traffic."
Effect is a noun, and is the result of a change, or a particular feeling or mood created by something.
Ex: "Caffeine has no effect on me."
"The school uniform policy goes into effect next week."
"He uses big words for dramatic effect."
They go hand in hand, and you can use them in the same sentence like this:
"Side effects from the medication affected my sense of taste and smell."
Was this answer helpful?