Question
Updated on
2 Dec 2021
- Korean
-
English (US)
Question about English (US)
What is the difference between
A matter of fact
and
The matter of fact
?Feel free to just provide example sentences.
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
@hhoc2000 You would say “a matter of fact” or “the fact of the matter”.
“As a matter of fact” means “Actually”, and you use this phrase as an introductory to a sentence intended to correct a misunderstanding or something that was false. For example, “As a matter of fact, I did like the movie. I did not think I would like it based on the reviews I read, though.”
“The fact of the matter” means “the truth”. For example, “She thought she knew the answer, but the fact of the matter is she was wrong.”
“She said I could never be a singer. As a matter of fact, the fact of the matter is I have a great voice.” —> “She said I could never be a singer. Actually, the truth is I have a great voice.”
Was this answer helpful?
- Korean
Thank you
Then do you mean "the matter of fact" itself never makes sense in any cases?
Is "the matter of fact" not used in English?
- English (US)
That only makes sense if you are using “matter-of-fact” as an adjective. When used as an adjective, it can either mean to be unemotional or to only be concerned with factual content, not style or expression.
Examples:
• “I told him I am moving to a different country. The matter-of-fact response he gave was surprising.”
• “My sister’s husband has no personality. Everything he says is so matter-of-fact.”
• “The book we had to read for school was boring. It was written in a matter-of-fact manner. I felt like I was reading a textbook.”
———
As a noun, matter of fact can either mean something of factual nature or, specifically for Law, a statement or allegation to be judged only by the evidence. You would not use the article “the” when using matter of fact as a noun.
Examples:
• “It’s a matter of fact that Joe Biden is the President of the United States.”
• “They are brother and sister. It’s a matter of fact.”
• “We presented all the evidence to the judge. Now, it becomes a matter of fact if he finds her innocent or guilty for the crime.”
———
As a matter of fact = idiom/phrase
The fact of the matter = idiom/phrase
Matter-of-fact = adjective
Matter of fact = noun
In summary, you can use “the” when using “matter-of-fact” as an adjective. If you want to say “the matter of fact”, you would say “the fact of the matter” instead. If you use “matter of fact” as a noun, it will start with the article “a” —> “a matter of fact”.
Does that help?
Was this answer helpful?
- Korean