Question
Updated on
2 Dec 2021
- Spanish (Colombia)
-
English (US)
-
Korean
Question about English (US)
it's correct say this: let me ask him out. Maybe he wants go out with you.
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
Let me ask him out….would mean you are going to go out with him.
Maybe he wants to go out with you…..this would mean you think he wants to go out with someone else.
The grammar is fine…just wanted to be sure you understood the different meanings
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?