質問
最終更新日:
2021年12月3日
- イタリア語
-
日本語
日本語 に関する質問
景色が悲しく笑う
Hi, everyone,
I was wondering about how to interpret the following verses.
眼に写る景色が悲しく笑うなら
恐れず瞼を閉じてごらん
I'd say they mean: "If the scenery in your eyes laugh sadly, close your eyelids without fear", but the official translation here:
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=R3V4sAXUJ-g
... says: "You say you laugh with sorrow at the scenery around you, then go ahead, don't be afraid, just close your eyes".
Who is laughing, then? "You" or the "scenery"? Are both of them possible?
Thank you so much!
回答
過去のコメントを読み込む
- 日本語
Both are possible. Of course, I don't think there are enough words, though.
評価の高い回答者
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- イタリア語
It seems I've received two answers, but I see there's only one here. I don't know why...
However, Hom24 is saying that both are possible and y_toshi the opposite, so I'm even more confused now!
Thanks to both of you, however. :)
- 日本語
@Riccardo91
I'm sorry for my lack of explanation and for the confusion. In general, I think you're on the right track. If that wasn't a verse from a lyric, I'd agree with you. Normally, if the subject changes in the middle of a sentence, it should be clearly stated so that people can understand the meaning correctly. However, since that's a lyric, I do not think it is wrong to interpret it in another way.
評価の高い回答者
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- イタリア語
No need to be sorry at all! I really appreciate your help.
I tried putting those verses on Google Translate just for fun. You'd think that GT would be inclined to translate literally, and yet that's the result: "If the scenery in your eyes makes you laugh sadly, don't be afraid to close your eyelids."
Even more funny, if you only change 写る with 映る the translation changes: "If the scenery you see in your eyes laughs sadly, don't be afraid to close your eyelids."
Even more confusing...
Thank you!
I tried putting those verses on Google Translate just for fun. You'd think that GT would be inclined to translate literally, and yet that's the result: "If the scenery in your eyes makes you laugh sadly, don't be afraid to close your eyelids."
Even more funny, if you only change 写る with 映る the translation changes: "If the scenery you see in your eyes laughs sadly, don't be afraid to close your eyelids."
Even more confusing...
Thank you!