Question
Updated on
3 Dec 2021
- English (US)
-
Korean
-
French (France)
-
Japanese
Closed question
Question about English (US)
How do you say this in English (US)? I'm a chic, but I'm loyal
Is this natural??? I read it in an article...
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
Did the article say "chick" ? If so, this is natural, but it depends on a lot of cultural context:
- "chick" is a slang term for a (young) woman
- there is a slang expression "these hoes ain't loyal" (https://www.urbandictionary.com/define.php?term...). "ho" is slang for "prostitute" or a negative term for a woman who has a lot of sex partners. In certain contexts it can also refer to women in general. So the expression means "women are not loyal (because they want money, not you)." In the larger culture, it is usually an ironic expression that some men use to describe women.
So "I'm a chick, but I'm loyal" is a reference to this idea -- "even though I'm a woman, I am loyal and am not after your money."
I don't know the article, but I'm guessing this woman is speaking ironically. I don't know of anyone who would actually speak this way.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
@akprasad
It was said by a man...
I'm a chick, but I'm loyal (to my girlfriend)..
I usually hear:
I'm handsome, but I'm loyal...
I see it's not natural..
Highly-rated answerer
- English (US)
@Meare7 Yeah, if that was said by a man then I have no idea what he's trying to say.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
Highly-rated answerer