Question
Updated on
3 Dec 2021
- Japanese
-
English (UK)
-
English (US)
Question about English (US)
What is the difference between offensive and aggressive ?Feel free to just provide example sentences.
Answers
Read more comments
- English (UK)
- English (US)
@HondaKiku
Here is the important difference –
Offensive – to be rude
Aggressive – to be violent
That’s a very simplified distinction, but it is worth knowing about
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Japanese
- English (US)
@HondaKiku
Offensive is also the antonym of defensive. This is used in sports (offense/defense) and in wars or corporate takeovers. To be on the offensive is to be attacking instead of defending.
Aggressive does not always have to be violent, it can also mean to pursue relentlessly. It is the antonym of passive (calm, laid back, submissive).
For example, you can pursue a goal aggressively.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Japanese