Question
Updated on
3 Dec 2021
- Japanese
-
English (US)
-
English (UK)
Question about English (US)
Are these sentences correct??
Gender equality is actually not desirable for women. Gender equality means that both women and men have equal right to have same amount of work. However, only women are able to have a baby and better at looking after their child. Therefore, women might be put burden on with childcare and work simultaneously.
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
- English (UK)
Gender equality is not actually beneficial for women. Gender equality means that both women and men have equal right to have same amount of work. However, only women are able to have a baby and they are better at looking after their child. Therefore, with gender equality women might be put burdened with both childcare and work simultaneously.
The sentence is now grammatically correct. I will leave the arguments about logic to others!
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?