Question
Updated on
4 Dec 2021
- Korean
-
English (US)
-
Simplified Chinese (China)
Question about English (US)
What does Logicians don’t surround themselves with people just for the sake of it.
in " for the sake of it " , what does "it" mean here...?? mean?
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
It basically means they wouldn't normally do it without a good reason to.
"I wouldn't replace the faucet just for the sake of it" (I would only replace it if it was broken)
Maybe this qoute would be a response (a but rude one) to "Was the faucet broken? (After seeing the new faucet)"
Was this answer helpful?
- Korean