Question
Updated on
4 Dec 2021
- Persian
-
English (US)
Question about English (US)
What is the difference between remind to and remind of and remind about ?Feel free to just provide example sentences.
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
- English (UK)
remind (someone) to - don't let them forget to DO something
- remind me to put out the trash
- I reminded her to study for the exam
remind (someone) of - to bring memories of something:
- you remind me of my little sister, because she also likes to sing
- that song reminded me of my holiday to England, because it was playing all the time back then
remind (someone) about - don't let them forget something (compare to the 1st one!):
- I reminded him about his chores, including putting out the trash.
- I reminded her about the exam tomorrow.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Persian
- English (US)
- English (UK)
@mina_mjr close but not the same.
remind to DO SOMETHING (verb)
remind about SOMETHING (noun)
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Persian