Question
Updated on
4 Dec 2021
- Georgian
-
English (US)
Question about English (US)
What does (something) apply to (something) mean?
Answers
Read more comments
- Italian
- English (US) Near fluent
You use to apply to make a request, so an application.
You can use "apply to" to say WHERE you are applying; and use "apply for" to say the PURPOSE of your application.
For example you can apply to the hospital, and apply for a job by sending a CV.
Was this answer helpful?
Deleted user
Here are some examples 👇
The rules apply to everyone = Everyone must follow the rules.
The same advice applies to this situation = The same advice will help in this situation.
Please put N/A if not applicable to you = write N/A if the question is not relevant to you (for example, “name of spouse” when you don’t have a spouse)
You seem to only care about it when it applies to you = you only care about it if it affects/concerns you.
Was this answer helpful?
- Georgian
The stack will only apply to the first skill. In this sense?