Question
Updated on
Deleted user
5 Dec 2021
Question about English (US)
Is my explanation correct?
Alice: These are the pictures I joined the lighted parade.
Bella: They are cool! The lighted truck is neat.
Bella says the truck is neat means she thinks the picture of truck is neat instead of she went to the parade, she saw the truck, and think the lighted truck was neat. So We have to use present tense rather than past tense.
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
Alice: these are the pictures I took at the light parade.
Bella: so cool! That decorative truck is especially neat.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
Deleted user
@CorbinHotbuns How about my explanation? It might have several mistakes, if you can point it out and help me to correct them, it will be appreciated.
Deleted user
@CorbinHotbuns
I try to rephrase the question and make it clearer. Is it correct?
(Alice went to the parade last night, so this morning she shared the pictures with Bella. Bella did not go out with her to see the parade, so this is the first time she see the parade's pictures. )
Alice: These are the pictures I took last night I joined the light parade.
Bella: They are cool! The decorative truck is neat.
Bella says the truck is neat means she thinks the picture of truck is neat instead of she went to the parade, she saw the truck, and think "the decorative truck was neat". So We have to use present tense rather than past tense.
Deleted user
@CorbinHotbuns Got it! So the option is present tense instead of past tense because Bella was not there.
- English (US)
Correct since she was never there to experience it. Now if she wanted to use past tense all she could say is, “oh that looks amazing, it [must have looked] so cool/neat at the parade”.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
Deleted user