Question
Updated on
5 Dec 2021
- Japanese
-
English (UK)
-
English (US)
-
French (France)
Question about Spanish (Spain)
What does “Esso” mean?
Answers
Read more comments
- Spanish (Spain)
"Esso" isn't a Spanish word. Maybe you are talking about "eso"? " Eso" is like "that" in Spanish.
Eso es una manzana.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Spanish (Spain)
Esso is a petrol brand. You'll see it in some petrol stations.
Eso means 'that'.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Japanese
@RocioCE
Thank you
I hear “eso”
when a singer in singing live(en vivo).
And also in conversation,sounds like “I see.”
Is that right?
- Spanish (Spain)
Ok.
You can use "eso" in a similar way to その.
For "I see" we use normally "ya veo", " vale".Not "eso". Maybe we have to read or hear the contexto of that conversation. But normally, " eso" doesn't mean "I see".
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?