Question
Updated on
5 Dec 2021
- Italian
-
English (US)
-
Simplified Chinese (China)
Question about English (US)
I am learning English preposition "to" that is used before the noun that describes a reaction or answer.
I have a few sentences with this construction. I would like you, English native speakers, to check this sentences and answer such questions as:
Are these sentences grammatically correct and can be used on exams ?
Can these sentences be used in everyday English speech ?
So there are the sentences:
I don’t have a reply to that. — У меня нет ответа на этот вопрос.
We expect that the current session will find a proper solution to this problem. — Мы ожидаем, что текущая сессия сможет найти правильное решение этой проблемы.
It could be an allergic reaction to something. — Это могло быть аллергической реакцией на что-то.
It is the key to so many medical solutions. — Это ключ к решению многих медицинских задач.
I added a Russian translation to all this sentences in case you learn Russian this can be useful for you.
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
To: is used for a reason something was done for.
I stopped at the bakery to buy some bread.
To : just phrase.
The key to the door. The key to success.
To : when you give something to somebody. It is the same in both ways.
Give the book to her.
Give her the book.
To : with compound verb or phrasal verb:
I looked to my parents for support.
To: to go to/towards a person or place you wish.
They went to the stadium yesterday.
To: when we want to talk or speak to somebody.
I was talking/speaking to your dad about starting up in business.
To / towards: be kind or nice to somebody.
He was very nice to her.
Any doubts. Let me know. Friend.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?