Question
Updated on
5 Dec 2021
- Arabic
-
English (US)
-
French (France)
-
Japanese
Question about English (US)
What does are on the spectrum mean?
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
It means something is within a certain span of things. For example, if you talk about the "Visible light spectrum", it means that there are multiple types of visible light, and they go in a certain order and have certain rules. Like "The color red is on the visible light spectrum" just means that red is somewhere in this span of visible light.
Was this answer helpful?