Question
Updated on
5 Dec 2021
- Simplified Chinese (China)
-
English (US)
Question about English (US)
What does What’s the meaning of the word?“architecture ” mean?
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
Architecture is the art and technique of designing a building.
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
Your question is quite literally asking what architecture means. Architecture as a job/practice is defined as: the designing and construction of buildings. But architecture itself (as in you’re pointing to a building and you’re describing its architecture). is defined as: The style in which a building is designed or constructed especially with regards to a specific place, time period or culture.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Simplified Chinese (China)
@CorbinHotbuns thanks a lot, you’re helpful,and your answer is useful.
- Simplified Chinese (China)